top of page

Is it necessary to state the UFI code when selling chemicals online?

The short answer is NO, it is not necessary to state the UFI code in the online store. Of course, you must indicate the UFI code on the product itself, but it is not necessary to indicate the UFI code in the online store.


We have already written about where the UFI code must be located on the label, but below we will look again at the rules for the online sale of dangerous chemicals.


What are the requirements for online sales of chemicals?


In addition to the product, the following information on the hazardous properties of the chemical must be provided on the website:

- GHS (CLP) pictogram/s,

- signal word,

- hazard statements,

- EUH sentence/s.


The legal basis for advertising and online sales of hazardous chemicals is CLP Regulation no. 1272/2008.

Article 48 of the CLP Regulation states:


chemicals online rules

You need to pay extra attention for advertising of biocidal products.

Article 72 of the BPR Regulation states:


biocidal products online rules

Example of correct biocidal product advertising:

 

hazard chemicals online rules

If you have any questions or you need help with setting up a website, please contact us on info@chem-consulting.si - We will be happy to assist you.


Disclaimer:

Information on this blog is prepared with utmost care, but provider does not assume any responsibility or liability for the correctness, accuracy and up-to-dateness of published content. If you need advice for a specific case, you can contact us.

Comentarios


bottom of page